2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams
The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWCC was well represented.
Division IV
Third Team
Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley
The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWCC was well represented.
Division IV
Third Team
Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley
Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Troy 3 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside
Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Minster 73 Upper Scioto Valley 52
Division IV District Semifinals at Wapakoneta
Upper Scioto Valley 47 Marion Local 43, OT
Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Upper Scioto Valley 57 Crestview 41
Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Minster 58 Hardin Northern 21
NWCC Player of Year: Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year: Tim Weyant, Ridgemont
First Team
Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley
Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont
Holly Wilson, Hardin Northern
Shelby Spradlin, Upper Scioto Valley
Ashton Dye, Hardin Northern
Marissa Davis, Riverside
Kaycee Carroll, Upper Scioto Valley
Second Team
Hannah Fogt, Lehman Catholic
Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont
Kayla Wicker, Waynesfield-Goshen
Honorable Mention
Hardin Northern: Kamryn Hopson, Bailee Waller
Lehman Catholic: Alanna O’Leary, Grace Monnin
Perry: Kyazia Healey, E’Nautica Crockett
Ridgemont: Shaylee McGrath, Faith Jenkins
Riverside: Shelby Giles, Aubrie Stillings
Upper Scioto Valley: Alyssa Miller, Haley Hunsicker
Waynesfield-Goshen: Cassidy Craig, Madison Buffenbarger
Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Bath
New Bremen 50 Waynesfield-Goshen 48
Lima Central Catholic 56 Ridgemont 50
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Upper Scioto Valley 75 Perry 18
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Hardin Northern 60 Ada 49
Division IV Sectional at Sidney
Russia 64 Lehman Catholic 26
Fort Loramie 52 Riverside 16
Upper Scioto Valley 38 Mohawk 36
Calvary Christian 53 Temple Christian 43
Jackson Center 50 Riverside 30
Upper Scioto Valley 58 Shawnee 34
Elgin 60 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
Vanlue 42 Perry 32
Troy Christian 47 Lehman Catholic 42
Spencerville 62 Perry 34
Bradford at Riverside
Upper Scioto Valley 58 Pandora-Gilboa 43
Kenton 56 Waynesfield-Goshen 47
Hardin Northern 42 St. Wendelin 39
Monroeville 62 Hardin Northern 57
Lehman Catholic 47 Bradford 16
Ridgemont 52 Fairlawn 34
Upper Scioto Valley 73 Fairbanks 43
Botkins 66 Perry 15
Riverside 34 Triad 29
Arcanum 54 Lehman Catholic 35
Waynesfield-Goshen 55 Vanlue 48
Hardin Northern 47 Waynesfield-Goshen 39
Ridgemont 58 Lehman Catholic 52
Upper Scioto Valley 62 Riverside 27
Non-Conference:
Perry 59 Temple Christian 45
North Baltimore 73 Hardin Northern 32
Upper Scioto Valley 80 Ada 46
Lehman Catholic 50 Piqua 36
Perry 44 Cory-Rawson 36
Riverside at Urbana