2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
Honorable Mention: Bekah Muselin, Elgin

Division IV
Honorable Mention: Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic

Complete OPSWA Ohio Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/1 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Fort Recovery 58 Ridgemont 24

2017-2018 NWCC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont
NWCC Coach of the Year: Bob Douds, Elgin

FIRST TEAM
Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont
Bekah Muselin, Elgin
Kaycee Carroll, Upper Scioto Valley
Marissa Davis, Riverside
Grace Monnin, Lehman Catholic
Amy Hafer, Elgin
Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic

SECOND TEAM
Aubrey Biederman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Josi Wolf, Elgin
Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont
Shelby Giles, Riverside

HONORABLE MENTION
Elgin: Krosbi Clark, Tirah Nelson
Hardin Northern: Maddie Grappy, Franki Bejarano
Lehman Catholic: Carly Edwards, Brogan McIver
Perry: Lily Floyd, Tia Barfield
Ridgemont: Faith Jenkins, Shaylee McGrath
Riverside: Kalin Kreglow, Courtnie Smith
Upper Scioto Valley: Haley Hundsicker, Miranda Holbrook
Waynesfield-Goshen: Lynsey Lowe, Cassidy Craig

2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Ridgemont 48 St. Henry 44

2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Sidney
Fort Loramie 59 Lehman Catholic 33

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
New Knoxville 60 Upper Scioto Valley 26
New Bremen 46 Waynesfield-Goshen 22

2018 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Perry

Columbus 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Ottawa-Glandorf District
Hardin Northern

Wapakoneta District
Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Troy 3 District
Lehman Catholic

Troy 1 District
Riverside

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Centerburg
Centerburg 48 Elgin 27

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Lima Central Catholic 57 Perry 15

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Ottoville 58 Hardin Northern 8

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Ridgemont 59 Parkway 52, 3OT

Division IV Sectional Championship at Sidney
Botkins 30 Riverside 28

2/17 Girls Basketball Scores

Ridgemont 57 Mohawk 21

2/15 Girls Basketball Scores

Riverside 31 Bradford 26
Allen East vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (suspended)

2/13 Girls Basketball Scores

Hardin Northern 39 Calvary Christian 38
Ridgemont 63 Fairlawn 47
Shawnee 53 Upper Scioto Valley 37
Waynesfield-Goshen 56 Ada 40

Final Weekly 2018 AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll

The NWCC didn’t have any girls teams ranked in the final weekly AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll.

Complete AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll

2/12 Girls Basketball Scores

Vanlue 50 Perry 32
Riverside at Mechanicsburg

2/10 Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 55 Marengo Highland 53
Lehman Catholic 51 Indian Lake 29
Spencerville 56 Perry 22
Ridgemont 61 Riverdale 46
Arcadia 56 Upper Scioto Valley 33
Kenton 53 Waynesfield-Goshen 38

2/8 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 62 Upper Scioto Valley 57, OT
Waynesfield-Goshen 56 Hardin Northern 26
Lehman Catholic 55 Perry 37

Non-Conference:
Northeastern at Riverside

2/6 Girls Basketball Scores

Monroeville 24 Hardin Northern 16
Lehman Catholic 59 Bradford 43
Kenton 68 Ridgemont 62, OT

2/5 Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 58 East Knox 49
Botkins 64 Perry 25
Riverside at Indian Lake

2/3 Girls Basketball Scores

Arcanum 57 Lehman Catholic 39
Allen East 52 Upper Scioto Valley 39

2/1 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 38 Riverside 36
Ridgemont 90 Perry 36
Waynesfield-Goshen 57 Upper Scioto Valley 51

Non-Conference:
Fort Jennings 47 Hardin Northern 32
Anna 56 Lehman Catholic 47

1/30 Girls Basketball Scores

North Baltimore 53 Hardin Northern 24
Troy Christian 43 Lehman Catholic 30
Temple Christian at Perry
Riverside at Southeastern Local
Upper Scioto Valley 68 Ada 52

1/29 Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 51 Fredericktown 29
Cory-Rawson 55 Perry 23
Riverside 46 Urbana 32
Continental 95 Temple Christian 7
Waynesfield-Goshen 49 Indian Lake 41