2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division IV
Honorable Mention: Brody Bowman, Temple Christian

Complete 2017-18 OPSWA Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship at Fremont Ross
Arlington 61 Hardin Northern 22

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bath
Marion Local 63 Temple Christian 33
New Bremen 72 Upper Scioto Valley 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
St. Henry 59 Waynesfield-Goshen 26

2017-2018 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Brody Bowman, Temple Christian
NWCC Coach of the Year: Bill Clem, Elgin

FIRST TEAM
Brody Bowman, Temple Christian
Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley
Tyler Nichols, Elgin
Kameron Lee, Lehman Catholic
Logan Dray, Perry
Peyton Hatzenbuehler, Elgin

SECOND TEAM
Tanner Hurley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Wyatt Daniels, Upper Scioto Valley
Jamal Whiteside, Perry
Lane Willoby, Riverside
Noah Howell, Temple Christian

HONORABLE MENTION
Elgin: Ethan Backensto, Colin Rife
Hardin Northern: Hunter Jolliff, Owen Wetherill
Lehman Catholic: Bryce Kennedy, Preston Rodgers
Perry: Louis Hoersten, Chazz Jackson
Ridgemont: Jordan Streets, Lyndon Roof
Riverside: Kyle Knight, Trey Lane
Temple Christian: Dakota Clay, Dawson Draper
Upper Scioto Valley: Brady Hipsher, Wayne Lowery
Waynesfield-Goshen: Layton Campbell, Brock Waitman

2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Bath
Temple Christian 59 Ridgemont 24
New Bremen 63 Perry 54

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Waynesfield-Goshen 66 Ada 59

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Piqua
Russia 61 Lehman Catholic 35

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elgin
Northridge 57 Elgin 46

2/24 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Quarterfinal at Piqua
Botkins 40 Riverside 39

2/24 Boys Basketball Scores

Perry 75 McComb 70, OT

2/23 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Quarterfinal at Piqua
Lehman Catholic 54 Covington 44

2/23 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 84 Perry 70
Fairbanks 85 Ridgemont 41
Temple Christian 74 Monclova Christian Academy 48

NWCC had no schools ranked in the final weekly 2018 AP Ohio Boys Basketball State Poll.

NWCC had no schools ranked in the final weekly 2018 AP Ohio Boys Basketball State Poll.

Complete 2018 AP Ohio Boys Basketball State Poll

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Columbus 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Fostoria District
Hardin Northern

Dayton 2 District
Lehman Catholic

Wapakoneta District
Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Dayton 3 District
Riverside

2/20 Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin at River Valley
Cory-Rawson 75 Ridgemont 56
Upper Scioto Valley 68 Allen East 42

2/17 Boys Basketball Scores

Cory-Rawson 89 Hardin Northern 42
Fairlawn 56 Lehman Catholic 44
Perry 62 Botkins 49
Vanlue 51 Ridgemont 37
Jackson Center 53 Riverside 32
Temple Christian 56 Ada 46
Upper Scioto Valley 70 North Baltimore 59
Waynesfield-Goshen 57 Allen East 53

2/16 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 60 Hardin Northern 28
Lehman Catholic 57 Temple Christian 46
Waynesfield-Goshen 67 Ridgemont 43
Upper Scioto Valley 63 Riverside 50

2/13 Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 57 Fredricktown 45
Perry 49 Miller City 35

2/12 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Ridgemont 54 Hardin Northern 37

2/10 Boys Basketball Scores

Parkway 103 Hardin Northern 30
Miami East 41 Lehman Catholic 38
Ridgemont 54 Arcadia 51
Ansonia 43 Riverside 42
Jackson Center 35 Temple Christian 31, OT
Upper Scioto Valley 64 Cory-Rawson 49
Botkins 46 Waynesfield-Goshen 39

2/9 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 46 Upper Scioto Valley 44
Waynesfield-Goshen 80 Hardin Northern 47
Perry 52 Lehman Catholic 47
Temple Christian 57 Ridgemont 33

2/6 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Upper Scioto Valley 68 Lehman Catholic 53
Perry 65 Riverside 43

Non-Conference:
Elgin 37 Calvert 23

2/3 Boys Basketball Scores

Utica 34 Elgin 28
Arlington 76 Hardin Northern 36
Lehman Catholic 69 Bradford 62
Riverside 62 Houston 43
Kenton 58 Upper Scioto Valley 54
Fairlawn 53 Waynesfield-Goshen 39