2018 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Brock Stoner – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Mike Janes – Elgin

First Team
Brock Stoner, Elgin
Jacob Neal, Elgin
Jordan Brown, Elgin
Bryce Kennedy, Lehman Catholic
Drew Barhorst, Lehman Catholic
Aaron Kean, Riverside
Trey Lane, Riverside
Jason Moots, Upper Scioto Valley
Logan Liles, Perry
Jon Sawyer, Perry
Cole McKinley, Ridgemont

Second Team
Reid Vansky, Elgin
Austin Gruber, Elgin
Justin Hix, Elgin
Tyler Lachey, Lehman Catholic
Owen Smith, Lehman Catholic
Ryan Schmidt, Lehman Catholic
Troy Cameron, Ridgemont
Aaron Rush, Perry
Jaden Maxwell, Waynesfield-Goshen
Levi Godwin, Riverside
JJ Overs, Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Tanner Hurley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Evan Miller, Waynesfield-Goshen
Tyler Nichols, Elgin
Carter Sager, Elgin
Austin Elsasser, Ridgemont
Liam Kearns, Ridgemont
Austyn Russler, Hardin Northern
Bryce Hipsher, Hardin Northern
Luke Floyd, Perry
Joe Money, Perry
RJ Bertini, Lehman Catholic
Alex Keller, Lehman Catholic
Nick Hall, Riverside
Greg Bryant, Riverside
Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley

5/16 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Grove City
West Jefferson 7 Elgin 4

Division IV District Semifinal at Newton
Russia 6 Lehman Catholic 1

5/15 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Grove City
West Jefferson vs. Elgin (susp. in 2nd inn.)

5/15 Baseball Scores

Lehman Catholic at Carlisle

5/11 NWCC Baseball Scores

Lehman Catholic 11 Perry 1, 6 inn.

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Seneca East 18 Ridgemont 2

Division IV Sectional Championship
Ottoville 7 Perry 3

Division IV Sectional Championship
Carey 12 Upper Scioto Valley 2

5/9 Baseball Scores

Allen East 15 Elgin 14

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lehman Catholic 14 Jackson Center 2, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Russia 11 Riverside 1

5/8 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Upper Scioto Valley 10 Vanlue 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Riegel 7 Hardin Northern 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Delphos St. John’s 18 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Ridgemont 12 Mansfield Christian 11

5/7 Baseball Scores

North Union at Elgin
Perry at New Bremen

5/7 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Riverside 10 Fairlawn 9

5/5 NWCC Baseball Scores

Lehman Catholic 13 Hardin Northern 2, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Minster 2 Elgin 0
Minster 10 Elgin 3
Ridgemont 16 Delaware Christian 2

5/4 Baseball Scores

Elgin 6 Riverdale 5
McComb 13 Hardin Northern 2, 5 inn.
New Bremen 11 Lehman Catholic 1, 5 inn.
Anna at Riverside (ppd)

5/3 Baseball Scores

Arlington 20 Upper Scioto Valley 8

5/2 NWCC Baseball Scores

Elgin 9 Lehman Catholic 4

Non-Conference:
Allen East 16 Hardin Northern 4

5/1 NWCC Baseball Scores

Perry 21 Hardin Northern 2

Non-Conference:
Lehman Catholic 13 Fairlawn 6
Riverside 11 Jackson Center 1, 5 inn.

4/30 NWCC Baseball Scores

Elgin 20 Hardin Northern 2
Ridgemont 8 Waynesfield-Goshen 4
Riverside 6 Upper Scioto Valley 5

Non-Conference:
Ottoville 8 Perry 7

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Central 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Coldwater District
Waynesfield-Goshen

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Perry

Findlay District
Hardin Northern, Upper Scioto Valley

Dayton 3 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

Galion District
Ridgemont

4/28 Baseball Scores

Arcadia 15 Hardin Northern 0
Ridgemont at Ridgedale (DH)
Bradford at Waynesfield-Goshen (DH)

4/27 NWCC Baseball Scores

Lehman Catholic 23 Ridgemont 5, 5 inn.
Perry at Waynesfield-Goshen

Non-Conference:
Worthington Kilbourne 6 Elgin 4
Hardin Northern at New Riegel
Fairlawn at Riverside
Jackson Center at Upper Scioto Valley