1/16 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 50 Temple Christian 33
Riverside 43 Lehman Catholic 29

Non-Conference:
Arcadia 64 Hardin Northern 47
Calvary Christian 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 42

1/6 Boys Basketball Scores

Mechanicsburg at Hardin Northern
Parkway 64 Lehman Catholic 47
Perry 60 Lima Central Catholic 54
Mohawk 63 Ridgemont 44
Miami East 53 Riverside 43
Temple Christian 51 Allen East 34
Upper Scioto Valley 60 Benjamin Logan 51
Jackson Center 48 Waynesfield-Goshen 36

1/5 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 51 Perry 48
Riverside at Lehman Catholic (ppd)
Upper Scioto Valley 71 Ridgemont 40
Temple Christian 67 Waynesfield-Goshen 45

Non-Conference:
Fremont St. Joseph 77 Hardin Northern 45

12/30 Boys Basketball Scores

Pleasant 51 Elgin 44
Perry at Continental (ppd)
Botkins 72 Ridgemont 40
Fairlawn 55 Riverside 42
Temple Christian 61 Benjamin Logan 53

Waynesfield Holiday Tournament – Championship
Upper Scioto Valley 52 Waynesfield-Goshen 31

12/29 Boys Basketball Scores

Vanlue 57 Hardin Northern 47
Fort Jennings 67 Temple Christian 63

Chatt Insurance Holiday Tournament at Parkway – Consolation
Grove City Christian 63 Ridgemont 53

Buckeye Holiday Tournament at Piqua – Consolation
Covington 47 Lehman Catholic 46

Waynesfield Holiday Tournament
Waynesfield-Goshen 62 Ada 56
Upper Scioto Valley 52 Allen East 40

12/22 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Lehman Catholic 47 Waynesfield-Goshen 44, OT

Non-Conference:
New Knoxville 52 Temple Christian 38
Kalida 60 Upper Scioto Valley 46

12/16 Boys Basketball Scores

North Baltimore 70 Hardin Northern 33
Lehman Catholic at Springfield Catholic Central
Perry 69 Ada 43
Triad 75 Ridgemont 48
Russia 57 Riverside 42
Temple Christian 76 Cory-Rawson 66
Upper Scioto Valley 51 Van Buren 38

12/12 Boys Basketball Scores

Allen East 49 Ridgemont 47
Parkway 91 Temple Christian 47

12/9 Boys Basketball Scores

Delphos Jefferson 57 Perry 50
Arlington 57 Temple Christian 48
Benjamin Logan 66 Waynesfield-Goshen 56

12/8 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 62 Ridgemont 35
Riverside 58 Hardin Northern 24
Temple Christian 60 Perry 58, OT

Non-Conference:
Lincolnview 61 Upper Scioto Valley 39
New Knoxville 57 Waynesfield-Goshen 42

12/2 Boys Basketball Scores

Ben Logan Tip-Off Classic
Benjamin Logan 57 Riverside 38

Lehman Catholic 62 Newton Local 59
Delphos St. John’s 42 Perry 34
Madison Plains 53 Ridgemont 46
Temple Christian 59 Continental 55
Upper Scioto Valley 65 Riverdale 58
Kenton 74 Waynesfield-Goshen 36

12/1 Boys Basketball Scores

Ben Logan Tip-Off Classic
Triad 68 Riverside 35

Hopewell-Loudon Tip-Off Classic
Hopewell-Loudon 74 Hardin Northern 29

Jackson Center 48 Lehman Catholic 39
Ada 53 Ridgemont 35
Ottoville 75 Temple Christian 52
Parkway 64 Waynesfield-Goshen 49

11/25 Girls Basketball Scores

Ridgemont Holiday Tournament
Championship:
Benjamin Logan 60 Ridgemont 53
Consolation: Elgin 80 Ridgedale 26

Lehman Catholic 47 Sidney 34
Mansfield Christian 40 Temple Christian 28

11/24 Girls Basketball Scores

Ridgemont Holiday Tournament
Ridgemont 77 Ridgedale 30
Benjamin Logan 71 Elgin 66

Spencerville 66 Hardin Northern 36
Vanlue 59 Temple Christian 10

2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Kalida District
Perry

Delaware 1 District
Elgin

Division IV
Ottawa District
Temple Christian, Waynesfield-Goshen

Findlay District
Hardin Northern, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley

Troy 2 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

2017 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dorothy Cory – Hardin Northern

First Team
Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
Marissa Davis – Riverside
Olivia Lucia – Lehman Catholic
Josi Wolf – Elgin
Madison Robson – Hardin Northern
Alexis Snipes – Lehman Catholic
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Rylie Bame – Hardin Northern

Second Team
Aubrey Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cassidy Deckling – Hardin Northern
Callie Daniels – Upper Scioto Valley
Lauryn Sanford – Riverside
Maddy McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Cassidy Knapp – Ridgemont
Audrey Christman – Elgin
Cydney Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Bekah Muselin – Elgin
Riley Brown – Elgin
Emily Jones – Hardin Northern
Gabby Weaver – Hardin Northern
Lauren McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Ellie Scott – Lehman Catholic
Kelsey Wells – Perry
Tia Barfield – Perry
Shaylee McGrath – Ridgemont
Priscilla Howland – Ridgemont
Allison Knight – Riverside
Kristin Davidson – Riverside
Sophie White – Temple Christian
Heather Goliver – Temple Christian
Miranda Holbrook – Upper Scioto Valley
Tessa Shirk – Upper Scioto Valley
Madison Crumrine – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cassidy Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen

10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Arcadia
Arcadia 3 Ridgemont 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-18)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Mohawk
Mohawk 3 Upper Scioto Valley 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-6)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Hardin Northern
Hardin Northern 3 Old Fort 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-15, 25-17)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ada
Ada 3 Temple Christian 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-8)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Waynesfield-Goshen
Cory-Rawson 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 1 (25-19, 27-25, 7-25, 26-24)

10/12 NWCC Volleyball Scores

Hardin Northern 3 Elgin 0
Lehman Catholic 3 Temple Christian 0
Waynesfield-Goshen 3 Ridgemont 2
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside

10/10 Volleyball Scores

Vanlue 3 Perry 2
North Baltimore 3 Temple Christian 0
Continental 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0

10/5 NWCC Volleyball Scores

Elgin 3 Upper Scioto Valley 0
Hardin Northern 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0
Perry at Lehman Catholic
Ridgemont 3 Temple Christian 1