2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The NWCC was represented by 5 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division IV
1st Team All-State
Parker Riley – Lehman Catholic – Pitcher
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic – Infielder

2nd Team All-State
Bryce Kennedy – Lehman Catholic – 1st Base
Caleb Stevens – Riverside – Infielder
Tyler Sanford – Riverside – Utility

 

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The NWCC was represented by 1 athlete on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division IV
2nd Team All-State

Kristin Davidson – Riverside – Junior Infielder

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III – Region 12 – Troy Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
13. Temple Christian 15, 41. Riverside 2
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 4. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian

Girls
5. Temple Christian 34, 24. Lehman Catholic 8, 36. Perry 2
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: 3. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
400 Meter Dash: 3. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 2. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III – Region 10 – Tiffin Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
8. Waynesfield-Goshen 22, 12. Hardin Northern 20, 39. Upper Scioto Valley 3.5
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
400 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: 3. Joshua Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
15. Ridgemont 17, 22. Upper Scioto Valley 10, 44. Waynesfield-Goshen 1
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
200 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: 3. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

5/25 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Greenville
Franklin-Monroe 7 Riverside 2

2017 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Parker Riley – Lehman Catholic
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dave King – Lehman Catholic

1st Team
Parker Riley – Lehman Catholic
Jace McGue – Ridgemont
Hunter Kreglow – Riverside
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic
Alex Ramsey – Ridgemont
Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
Caleb Stevens – Riverside
Jason Moots – Upper Scioto Valley
Luke Floyd – Perry
Noah Howell – Temple Christian
Joe Money – Perry

2nd Team
Dane Robinson – Hardin Northern
Dillan Maxwell – Perry
Cameron Smith – Ridgemont
Cole McKinley – Ridgemont
Brandon Bennett – Ridgemont
Jaden Maxwell – Waynesfield-Goshen
Tyler Lachey – Lehman Catholic
Trey Long – Riverside
Aaron Kean – Riverside
Ryan Schmidt – Lehman Catholic
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Bryce Kennedy – Lehman Catholic
Tyler Sanford – Riverside

Honorable Mention
Austyn Russler – Hardin Northern
Daylin Pees – Hardin Northern
Jared Rourke – Lehman Catholic
Jared Magoteaux – Lehman Catholic
Louis Hoersten – Perry
Logan Liles – Perry
Garrett Pitz – Ridgemont
Cade McKinley – Ridgemont
Trey Lane – Riverside
Hayden Robinson – Riverside
Ty Callahan – Temple Christian
Brody Bowman – Temple Christian
Dakota Dunifon – Upper Scioto Valley
Peyton Dyer – Upper Scioto Valley
Tanner Hurley – Waynesfield-Goshen
Evan Miller – Waynesfield-Goshen

2017 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Co-Player of the Year: Quinn Stewart-Evans – Hardin Northern
NWCC Co-Player of the Year: Kristin Davidson – Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Andy Phelps – Riverside

1st Team
Quinn Stewart-Evans – Hardin Northern
Madison Robson – Hardin Northern
Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
Grace Monnin – Lehman Catholic
Angela Brunner – Lehman Catholic
Sidney Chapman – Lehman Catholic
Jackie Ramsey – Ridgemont
Kristin Davidson – Riverside
Marissa Davis – Riverside
Aubrie Stillings – Riverside
Aubrey Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
Emily Walters – Waynesfield-Goshen
Ashton Dye – Hardin Northern
Bailee Waller – Hardin Northern
Sara Green – Perry

2nd Team
Aryee Muniz – Perry
Priscilla Howland – Ridgemont
Nashley Robinson – Ridgemont
Helena Faulder – Riverside
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Chloe Hunsicker – Upper Scioto Valley
Rylee Shepherd – Upper Scioto Valley
Jozlynn Ross – Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Cass Deckling – Hardin Northern
Holly Wilson – Hardin Northern
Abby Schutt – Lehman Catholic
Hailey Wick – Lehman Catholic
Kaylyne Trent – Perry
Dakota Scarberry – Perry
Cassidy Knapp – Ridgemont
Taylor Cronley – Ridgemont
Payton Manahan – Riverside
Courtnie Smith – Riverside
Abbey Frey – Upper Scioto Valley
Breanna Hurley – Upper Scioto Valley
Halie Gilroy – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cydney Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen

 

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division IV
Greenville Regional
Riverside

Wapakoneta District
Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley

Fostoria District
Hardin Northern

Eaton District
Riverside

Mason District
Lehman Catholic

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Eaton
Riverside 11 Fayetteville-Perry 5

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Tournament at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
12. Temple Christian 26, 16. Perry 0

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Temple Christian 40, 11. Perry 22

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 3. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian; 3. Tia Barfield, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian; 3. Tia Barfield, Perry
Shot Put: 2. E’ Nautica Crocket, Perry

Division III District Tournament at Findlay
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
2. Waynesfield-Goshen 76, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 42, 11. Hardin Northern 37, 18. Ridgemont 3

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
9. Ridgemont 29, 13. Upper Scioto Valley 20, 15. Waynesfield-Goshen 13.5, 18. Hardin Northern 8.5

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Hardin Northern (Gabe Sheldon/Eli Cooper/Owen Bame/Nicholas Bame)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen
100 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
1600 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Upper Scioto Valley (Keith Flowers/Chase Rose/Brady Hipsher/Croft Bauer); 4. Waynesfield-Goshen (Ryan Hershberger/Dustin Klenke/Wesley Eller/Kurtis Bowersock)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern; 3. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley; 4. Gabe Sheldon, Hardin Northern
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Waynesfield-Goshen (Wesley Eller/Zane Wicker/Tyler Eller/Brandon James)
Discus Throw: 4. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: 2. Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: 1. Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; 4. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: 3. Joshua Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Korwin Kurtz, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
1600 Meter Run: 2. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: 4. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: 1. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Division III District Tournament at Milton-Union
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in TBA)
12. Riverside 21, 16. Lehman Catholic 3

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in TBA)
8. Lehman Catholic 29, 18. Riverside 0

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: 4. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside
400 Meter Dash: 2. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside

Girls
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Lauren McFarland/Kaitrin O’Leary/Rylie McIver/Alanna O’Leary)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 3. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Fostoria
Columbus Grove 6 Hardin Northern 2

Division IV District Semifinal at Bradford
Riverside 5 Ansonia 4, 8 inn.

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division IV
Coldwater District
Perry, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Hardin Northern

Springboro District
Lehman Catholic

Newton District
Riverside

Galion District
Ridgemont

2017 NWCC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Waynesfield-Goshen boys and girls teams on winning the 2017 NWCC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 180, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 114, 3. Hardin Northern 99, 4. Riverside 48.5, 5. Temple Christian 28, 6. Lehman Catholic 27.5, 7. Ridgemont 25, 8. Perry 0

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 118, 2. Lehman Catholic 109, 3. Hardin Northern 81, 4. Ridgemont 79, 5. Temple Christian 56, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 41, 7. Perry 28, 8. Riverside 5

Complete Results

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championships
Newton 4 Lehman Catholic 1
Hardin Northern at Van Buren (ppd to 5/12)
Riverside 19 Fairlawn 0, 5 inn.

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV District Quarterfinals
Fort Loramie 11 Riverside 1
Lehman Catholic 8 Mechanicsburg 0

5/8 NWCC Baseball Scores

Perry 21 Hardin Northern 0, 5 inn.
Ridgemont 8 Temple Christian 2

Non-Conference:
Division IV Sectional
Riverside 15 Jackson Center 1

5/6 Softball Scores

Houston Softball Showcase
Middletown Madison 3 Riverside 0
Riverside vs. Houston

5/3 NWCC Baseball Scores

Lehman Catholic 9 Ridgemont 4
Riverside 5 Upper Scioto Valley 2

Non-Conference:
Perry 10 Bluffton 1

5/2 NWCC Baseball Scores

Lehman Catholic 15 Perry 2, 6 inn.

Non-Conference:
Jackson Center at Ridgemont
Fort Loramie 8 Riverside 1
Waynesfield-Goshen at Botkins

5/1 NWCC Softball Scores

Perry at Lehman Catholic (ppd)

Non-Conference:
Kalida at Hardin Northern (ppd)
Riverside at Jackson Center (ppd)
Upper Scioto Valley at Kenton

4/28 NWCC Baseball Scores

Riverside 10 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Perry at Spencerville (ppd)
Ridgemont 7 Riverdale 0, 5 inn.
Jackson Center 16 Upper Scioto Valley 9 (susp. in bottom of 4th inn.)