2016-17 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Jackoby Lane-Harvey, Perry
NWCC Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler, Perry

First Team
Jackoby Lane-Harvey, Perry
Kobe Glover, Perry
Brody Bowman, Temple Christian
Trevor Dotson, Upper Scioto Valley
Kameron Lee, Lehman Catholic
Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Orion Monford, Perry
Trey Helmlinger, Riverside
Plummie Gardner, Perry
Trevor Stover, Ridgemont
Seth Hohlbein, Temple Christian

Honorable Mention
Hardin Northern: Zach Wilhelm, Shawn Weihrauch
Lehman Catholic: Dylan Arnold, Preston Rodgers
Perry: Lamonte Nichols, Logan Dray
Ridgemont: Trenton Sparks, Cade McKinley
Riverside: Tyler Sanford, Hunter Kreglow
Temple Christian: Noah Howell, Ty Callahan
Upper Scioto Valley: Wyatt Daniels, Wayne Lowery
Waynesfield-Goshen: Kurtis Bowersock, Jaden Maxwell

2016-17 NWCC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of Year: Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year: Tim Weyant, Ridgemont

First Team
Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley
Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont
Holly Wilson, Hardin Northern
Shelby Spradlin, Upper Scioto Valley
Ashton Dye, Hardin Northern
Marissa Davis, Riverside
Kaycee Carroll, Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Hannah Fogt, Lehman Catholic
Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont
Kayla Wicker, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Hardin Northern: Kamryn Hopson, Bailee Waller
Lehman Catholic: Alanna O’Leary, Grace Monnin
Perry: Kyazia Healey, E’Nautica Crockett
Ridgemont: Shaylee McGrath, Faith Jenkins
Riverside: Shelby Giles, Aubrie Stillings
Upper Scioto Valley: Alyssa Miller, Haley Hunsicker
Waynesfield-Goshen: Cassidy Craig, Madison Buffenbarger

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Dayton 1 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Troy 3 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

2/17 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Riverside 52 Waynesfield-Goshen 37

 

2/10 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Waynesfield-Goshen 59 Hardin Northern 57
Lehman Catholic 86 Ridgemont 57
Perry 76 Temple Christian 37
Riverside 71 Upper Scioto Valley 69

2/3 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Riverside 71 Hardin Northern 63
Lehman Catholic 70 Temple Christian 62
Perry 92 Ridgemont 31
Upper Scioto Valley 60 Waynesfield-Goshen 33

2/2 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Hardin Northern 47 Waynesfield-Goshen 39
Ridgemont 58 Lehman Catholic 52
Upper Scioto Valley 62 Riverside 27

Non-Conference:
Perry 59 Temple Christian 45

1/27 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Perry 90 Hardin Northern 37
Upper Scioto Valley 60 Lehman Catholic 55
Riverside 57 Ridgemont 40
Temple Christian 64 Waynesfield-Goshen 29

1/26 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Hardin Northern 45 Riverside 33
Ridgemont 61 Perry 46
Upper Scioto Valley 62 Waynesfield-Goshen 50

Non-Conference:
Lehman Catholic 56 Springfield Catholic Central 33
Calvary Christian at Temple Christian

1/20 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Upper Scioto Valley 60 Hardin Northern 44
Perry 87 Lehman Catholic 51
Temple Christian 73 Ridgemont 56
Waynesfield-Goshen at Riverside (ppd)

1/19 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Hardin Northern 72 Perry 29
Upper Scioto Valley 60 Lehman Catholic 29
Ridgemont 47 Riverside 35

1/13 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Temple Christian 64 Hardin Northern 35
Lehman Catholic 54 Riverside 48
Perry 96 Waynesfield-Goshen 40
Upper Scioto Valley 67 Ridgemont 43

1/12 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Upper Scioto Valley 66 Hardin Northern 28
Lehman Catholic 48 Perry 17
Waynesfield-Goshen 47 Riverside 45, OT

Non-Conference:
Ridgemont 73 Temple Christian 18

1/6 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Ridgemont 57 Hardin Northern 49
Lehman Catholic 67 Waynesfield-Goshen 45
Perry 77 Riverside 29
Upper Scioto Valley 52 Temple Christian 49

1/5 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Lehman Catholic 43 Riverside 29
Upper Scioto Valley 77 Ridgemont 52
Waynesfield-Goshen 52 Perry 27

Non-Conference:
Hardin Northern 70 Temple Christian 18

12/16 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Hardin Northern 54 Lehman Catholic 49
Perry 71 Upper Scioto Valley 61
Waynesfield-Goshen 68 Ridgemont 63
Temple Christian 66 Riverside 48

12/15 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Ridgemont 47 Hardin Northern 39
Waynesfield-Goshen 47 Lehman Catholic 38
Perry 30 Riverside 29

12/8 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Upper Scioto Valley 92 Perry 22
Ridgemont 50 Waynesfield-Goshen 36

Non-Conference:
Botkins 60 Riverside 33
Lima Eagles at Temple Christian

2016 AP Football All-Ohio Teams

Division VII
3rd Team
Offensive Lineman: Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 250, jr.
Kicker: Michael Denning, Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 180, so.

Special Mention
Austin Sloan, Upper Scioto Valley; Trey Long, Riverside; Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie; Brandon Barhorst, Lehman Catholic

Complete 2016 AP Football All-Ohio Teams