1/16 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 50 Temple Christian 33
Riverside 43 Lehman Catholic 29

Non-Conference:
Arcadia 64 Hardin Northern 47
Calvary Christian 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 42

1/11 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Ridgemont 56 Hardin Northern 33
Lehman Catholic 61 Upper Scioto Valley 39
Riverside at Perry

1/5 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 51 Perry 48
Riverside at Lehman Catholic (ppd)
Upper Scioto Valley 71 Ridgemont 40
Temple Christian 67 Waynesfield-Goshen 45

Non-Conference:
Fremont St. Joseph 77 Hardin Northern 45

1/4 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 76 Perry 25
Riverside 35 Lehman Catholic 31
Ridgemont 66 Upper Scioto Valley 51

12/22 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Lehman Catholic 47 Waynesfield-Goshen 44, OT

Non-Conference:
New Knoxville 52 Temple Christian 38
Kalida 60 Upper Scioto Valley 46

12/21 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Lehman Catholic 44 Waynesfield-Goshen 32

Non-Conference:
North Union 83 Elgin 48
Hardin Northern 42 Monclova Christian Academy 16
New Bremen 55 Upper Scioto Valley 32

12/15 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 47 Lehman Catholic 44
Upper Scioto Valley 73 Hardin Northern 21
Perry 70 Waynesfield-Goshen 56
Riverside 59 Ridgemont 35

12/14 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 80 Lehman Catholic 66
Upper Scioto Valley at Hardin Northern
Waynesfield-Goshen 55 Perry 22
Ridgemont 42 Riverside 27

12/8 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores

Elgin 62 Ridgemont 35
Riverside 58 Hardin Northern 24
Temple Christian 60 Perry 58, OT

Non-Conference:
Lincolnview 61 Upper Scioto Valley 39
New Knoxville 57 Waynesfield-Goshen 42

12/7 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores

Elgin 73 Ridgemont 61
Hardin Northern at Riverside

Non-Conference:
Botkins 57 Waynesfield-Goshen 39

2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

Division VI 1st Team
Danyal Minton – Elgin – Running Back – 6-1, 215 – Sr.
Jordan Brown – Elgin – Offensive Lineman – 6-3, 240 – Sr.

Division VI 3rd Team
Brandon Kelly – Elgin – Running Back – 5-8, 155 – Jr.

Division VI Honorable Mention
Nate Hickman – Elgin – 6-2, 185 – Sr.
Nole Criswell – Elgin – 5-10, 185 – Sr.

Division VII Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano – Perry

Division VII 1st Team
Elliott Gilardi – Lehman Catholic – Quarterback – 5-10, 165 – Sr.
Michael Bunker – Lehman Catholic – Defensive Lineman – 6-5, 230 – Sr.

Division VII 2nd Team
Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic – Running Back – 5-11, 180 – Sr.
Michael Denning – Lehman Catholic – Kicker – 6-1, 175 – Jr.

Division VII 3rd Team
Kameron Lee – Lehman Catholic – Wide Receiver – 6-4, 215 – Sr.
Colin Haller – Lehman Catholic – Offensive Lineman – 6-0, 215 – Sr.

Complete 2017 All-Ohio Football Teams

NWCC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VII, Region 28
Lehman Catholic, Perry, Riverside
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Allen East at 7:30: 3) Delphos St. John’s 14 2) Lehman Catholic 7
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal at 7:30: 2) Lehman Catholic 46 7) Perry 6
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal at 7:30: 3) Delphos St. John’s 48 6) Riverside 21

2017 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Owen Smith – RB – Lehman Catholic
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Kolton Keith – LB – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano – Perry

First Team – Offense
QB: Elliott Gilardi – Lehman Catholic
RB: Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
RB: Danyal Minton – Elgin
RB: Gaven Anderson – Riverside
End: Kameron Lee – Lehman Catholic
End: Luke Floyd – Perry
TE: Daylin Pees – Hardin Northern
C: Collin Haller – Lehman Catholic
G: Dakota Dunifon – Upper Scioto Valley
G: Seth Sargent – Lehman Catholic
T: Jordan Brown – Elgin
T: Kevin Miller – Perry
K: Michael Denning – Lehman Catholic

First Team – Defense
DL: Michael Bunker – Lehman Catholic
DL: Gavin Stallard – Riverside
DL: Jordan Brown – Elgin
DL: Dakota Dunifon –Upper Scioto Valley
LB: Kolton Keith – Upper Scioto Valley
LB: Drew Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
LB: Austin Money – Perry
LB: Nole Criswell – Elgin
DB: Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
DB: Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
DB: Dillan Maxwell – Perry
DB: JJ Overs – Upper Scioto Valley
P: Quinn Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team – Offense
QB: Louie Hoersten – Perry
RB: Shane Overly – Perry
RB: Kolton Keith – Upper Scioto Valley
RB: Dustin Klenke – Waynesfield-Goshen
End: Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
End: Logan Lease – Hardin Northern
TE: Tanner Hurley – Waynesfield-Goshen
C: Korey Bosart – Elgin
G: Nole Criswell – Elgin
G: Aaron Rush – Perry
T: Logan Richard – Lehman Catholic
T: Andrew Racine – Riverside
P: Kameron Lee – Lehman Catholic

Second Team – Defense
DL: Shane Overly – Perry
DL: Sam Young – Lehman Catholic
DL: Judge Fisher – Elgin
DL: Martel White – Perry
DL: Bryce Hipsher – Hardin Northern
DL: Dustin Klenke – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB: Nick Hall – Riverside
LB: Braiden Sherman – Lehman Catholic
LB: Brayden Owens – Perry
LB: Preston Pertuset – Elgin
DB: Chazz Jackson – Perry
DB: Nate Hickman – Elgin
DB: Owen Weatherill – Hardin Northern
DB: Ethan Mouser – Ridgemont

Honorable Mention
Brandon Kelly – Elgin
Santana Galvan – Elgin
Dorian Ross – Elgin
James Rickenbacher – Hardin Northern
Nick Adams – Hardin Northern
Lance Good – Hardin Northern
Michael Wesner – Lehman Catholic
Tyler Sollmann – Lehman Catholic
Nick Largent – Lehman Catholic
Eric Jackson – Perry
J.T. Taviano – Perry
DeVares Glenn – Perry
Liam Kearns – Ridgemont
LJ Jackson – Ridgemont
Tyrese Patterson – Ridgemont
Hunter Russell – Riverside
Luke Roby – Riverside
Mason Sacks – Riverside
Draven Roberts – Upper Scioto Valley
Jason Moots – Upper Scioto Valley
Devan Sousley – Upper Scioto Valley
Rafael DeLeon – Waynesfield-Goshen
Kyle Searson – Waynesfield-Goshen
Joel Rickle – Waynesfield-Goshen

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWCC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division VI, Region 23
11. Elgin 6.4

Division VII, Region 28
2. Lehman Catholic 17.35, 6. Riverside 10.1, 7. Perry 10, 15. Upper Scioto Valley 3.85, 16. Hardin Northern 2.45, 21. Waynesfield-Goshen 1.0684, 25. Ridgemont 0

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWCC schools are in the top 8 in their region going into the final week of the season.

Division VI, Region 23
12. Elgin

Division VII, Region 28
2. Lehman Catholic, 6. Riverside, 8. Perry, 15. Upper Scioto Valley, 15. Hardin Northern, 21. Waynesfield-Goshen, 24. Ridgemont

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Lehman Catholic is ranked in the 7th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

Lehman Catholic is ranked 6th in Division VII in the seventh weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

2017 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dorothy Cory – Hardin Northern

First Team
Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
Marissa Davis – Riverside
Olivia Lucia – Lehman Catholic
Josi Wolf – Elgin
Madison Robson – Hardin Northern
Alexis Snipes – Lehman Catholic
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Rylie Bame – Hardin Northern

Second Team
Aubrey Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cassidy Deckling – Hardin Northern
Callie Daniels – Upper Scioto Valley
Lauryn Sanford – Riverside
Maddy McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Cassidy Knapp – Ridgemont
Audrey Christman – Elgin
Cydney Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Bekah Muselin – Elgin
Riley Brown – Elgin
Emily Jones – Hardin Northern
Gabby Weaver – Hardin Northern
Lauren McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Ellie Scott – Lehman Catholic
Kelsey Wells – Perry
Tia Barfield – Perry
Shaylee McGrath – Ridgemont
Priscilla Howland – Ridgemont
Allison Knight – Riverside
Kristin Davidson – Riverside
Sophie White – Temple Christian
Heather Goliver – Temple Christian
Miranda Holbrook – Upper Scioto Valley
Tessa Shirk – Upper Scioto Valley
Madison Crumrine – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cassidy Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen

2017 NWCC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Logan Dray – Perry
NWCC Coach of the Year: Craig Ludwig – Waynesfield-Goshen

First Team
Logan Dray – Perry
Brady Hipsher – Upper Scioto Valley
Tyler Lachey – Lehman Catholic
Ryan Schmidt – Lehman Catholic
James Hudson – Riverside
Trey Lane – Riverside

Second Team
Josh Dyer – Perry
Cole Gilardi – Lehman Catholic
Dylan Thompson – Upper Scioto Valley
Jaden Maxwell – Waynesfield-Goshen
Kale Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen
Gauge Rumer – Waynesfield-Goshen

 

2017 NWCC Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Elgin 25, 2. Hardin Northern 70, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 74, 4. Waynesfield-Goshen 75, 5. Lehman Catholic 81
Complete Individual Results

Due to NWCC policies and procedures, the HS Boys race was the only race that had enough teams enter to make the HS Boys a NWCC Championship Event.

Girls
Complete Individual Results